Privacy Policy

Your privacy is a top priority for us. When dealing with your personal information we as a company are required to observe our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 and comply with the Australian Privacy Principles, as well as other relevant global legislation. This policy sets out how we will collect, use, store, disclose and de-identify your personal information.

The types of information we collect

The types of personal information we collect include:

  • contact details (name, address, telephone numbers, email, etc);

  • complaint details;

  • demo requests;

  • financial information, and

  • credit card details.

 

The types of sensitive information we collect include records of communication between us, which may include from time to time, information you provide us or we collect from others. This includes, but is not limited to, the following types of information:

  • attendance information;

  • financial information

  • personal credit card data; and

  • any idiosyncratic or personal information we obtain from you or others about you.

 

Why we collect private information about you

LexX Technologies is a commercial business organisation that is dedicated to serving our customers globally. This means we embark on a number of different ways to develop and implement products and services for our customers. This would include implementing new solutions, delivering events, programs, and training.

 

We collect information about customers, users and partners so as to allow us to communicate with them, introduce them to our products and services. We do not use the information in any way other than in the furtherance of our objects and purposes. We might also use your information for the following purposes:

  • for the immediate reason for which you have provided it to us (for example, to enable us to process your request, payment, registration, etc);

  • to maintain contact with you about our work, to report to you about our work, or to encourage you to learn about what we do; and

  • any other purpose directly related to our work and for which you have provided consent (where it is reasonably required by law).

We don’t rent, sell or exchange your information.

Sometimes we may be legally required to disclose your information, for example, to government departments.

 

How we collect your information

We collect your information in the following ways:

  • face to face contact;

  • electronically including through emails and text messages;

  • via social media messages or conversations;

  • during phone calls;

  • voice or image recordings;

  • whilst delivering and administering services at our facilities; and from forms and other correspondence (both in writing and electronically).

 

How we use your information

We only use your personal and sensitive information for the reason we collect it as set out above and for the purpose(s) for which it was collected, or as otherwise permitted by law. We will not disclose the above information that we collect to affiliates or third parties without your consent.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

You can access your information by asking us. Occasionally, we may need to refuse your request to access information, for example, where granting you access would infringe someone else’s privacy.

When you request access, we will ask you to provide some form of identification so that we can ensure that you are the person to whom the information relates. If you have a question about this privacy policy or want to access your personal information you can contact us by our contact us page.

 

Securing your information

We take reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal and sensitive information we hold and to protect it against loss, misuse or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure.

Our IT systems are password protected and comply with applicable security standards. Only authorised personnel are permitted to access these details.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to third party websites, and third party websites may also have links to our website. Our privacy policy does not apply to external links or other websites. The operators of other websites may collect your personal information. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of any website you link to from our website.